Administrative Directory
Board of Trustees 2023-2024
Martin J. Berardi '79 Chair
Cindy L. Odom '90, MS Vice Chair
Cecelia R. Gotham '13, MS '15 Secretary
Timothy P. Balkin '81, CPA Treasurer
Steve K. Stoute President ex officio
Catherine A. Bolz '85, MBA '89
Jerry G. Canada, Jr. '86
Nelson D. Civello '67, HON '17
Eileen Crotty Sendor, CPA '78
James R. Deuschle '84
Christopher P. Devine '98 CPA
Nora E. Eberl Plizga '92
Hon. Lenora Foote-Beavers '92
Rev. Daniel R. J. Joyce, S.J.
Rev. Gerald Thomas Krettek, S.J.
Francis M. Lazarus '66, PhD
Lauren M. Leavy '12 ex officio
Christopher F. Malof, MBA '96
Lt. Col. James E. McNicholas, Jr. '68, MSED '97
Brian M. Murphy '95
Margaret W. Paroski '76, MD, MMM
Marya J. Propis '91
Rev. Patrick D. Rogers, S.J.
Vincent Gilbert Roux '90, MBA
Anthony F. Shelley '84
Cynthia L. Skrzycki '76, MS
Rev. Thomas R. Slon, S.J. ex officio
Thomas G. Smith '71
Anthony B. Spada, Jr. '80, MBA '87
Timothy T. Tevens
Joyson C. Thomas '03
Michael J. Todaro
Nancy W. Ware '78, MBA '85 emerita
Laura A. Zaepfel '86
Jarrett A. Zielinski '02
Administration
Steve K. Stoute, JD
President
Cecelia R. Gotham, MA
Chief of Staff to the President
Joseph M McShane, SJ
Special Assistant to the President
Denise M. Flannery
Executive Associate to the President
Academic Affairs
Sara R. Morris, PhD*
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Jeffrey Lindauer, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Jennifer Lodi-Smith, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Fatima Rodriguez-Johnson, MS
Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion
Mary Ann Langlois, MBA
Director of Sponsored Programs
Maggie A. Burkard, MBA
Academic Affairs Support Manager
Amy K. Beiter
Curriculum & Student Support Project Associate
Christopher R. Lee, PhD
Director of Graduate Fellowships
Michael J. Forest, PhD*
Co-Director of the ULLC Program
Bennie D. Williams, MS
Assistant Dean of Students & Director of Multicultural Student Center,
Co-Director of the ULLC Program
Janet M. McNally, MFA
Director of Honors Program
Lauren Young, MA
Director of Research & Institutional Effectiveness
Allyson D. Backstrom, PhD
Director, Pre-Med
Robert Klump, Esq.
Director of The Frank G. Raichle Pre-Law Center
College of Arts and Sciences
Thomas A. Chambers, PhD
Dean
Jennifer Desiderio, PhD
Associate Dean
Julie S. Gibert, PhD*
Faculty Associate Dean, Advisement & Study Abroad
Charles A. Goodsell, PhD
Faculty Associate Dean, Assessment
Richard D. Reitsma, PhD
Faculty Associate Dean, Inclusion & Engagement
Veronica A. Serwacki*
Executive Associate to the Dean
Makayla A. Cole
Administrative Associate, College of Arts & Sciences
Chandra D. Pierce
Administrative Specialist, College of Arts & Sciences
Maura Tyrrell, PhD
Experiential Learning Coordinator for ABEC
Matthew W. Lardo, BS
Lab Coordinator Biology
Larry E. Tassini, MS
Laboratory Manager/Biology
Kristina F. Marohn, MS
Laboratory Coordinator for Chemistry & Biochemistry
Jaime L. Sheridan, PhD
Director of Chemistry Laboratories
School of Education and Human Services
Nancy V. Wallace, PhD
Dean
Lorrei DiCamillo, EdD
Associate Dean, Undergraduate
Lauren, M. Kicak, MSEd, MS
Associate Dean, Graduate
Administrative & Data Assistant
Rose J. Hise
Administrative Specialist
Julie A. Marzolf
Executive Associate to the Dean
Sandra McKenna
Academic Program Coordinator, Physician Assistant Program
William Sticht
Interprofessional Ed Simulation Coordinator for PA Program
Elizabeth J. Turner
Director of Educational Partnerships
Richard J. Wehle School of Business
Shawn O'Rourke, PhD
Interim Dean
Laura A. McEwen, MBA
Associate Dean and Director of Graduate Business Programs
Kimberly J. Walkow
Executive Associate to the Dean
Theresa L. Nusstein
Administrative Specialist Undergraduate & Graduate Business Programs
Eric M. Redpath
Director of Student Careers & Employee Relations
Jennifer M. Patrick
Executive Director Education and Leadership Development
Women's Business Center
Sarah L. Vescio, MS
Director for Women’s Business Center
Amanda M. Crotty
Coordinator, Women's Business Center
Enrollment Management
Danielle D. Ianni, PhD
Vice President for Enrollment Management
Graduate Admissions
Amo A Kubeyinje, MA
Director of Graduate Admissions
Ginny Shim
Assistant Director, Graduate Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
Jeannette Delaney, MS
Sr. Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Kayla D. Goodman
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
April J. Henry
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
Rachel Massaro, MS
Sr. Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
Samantha Palma
Sr. Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
Kameron Prince
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
Megan M. Valery
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate
Admissions Processing
Jennifer Lavoie
Assistant Director, Admissions Processing
Joshua Dolph
Admissions Processing Associate
Shamira Holcombe
Sr. Admissions Processing Associate
Library
Kristine E. Kasbohm, MA, MLS
Library Director
Patricia Coward, PhD
Library Assessment Coordinator
Kathleen M. DeLaney, MA, MLS
Reference Librarian & Archivist
Ryan J. Grimmer, MS
Collection & Discovery Services Coordination
Kevia L. Howitt
Library Associate Access Services
Matthew K. Kochan, MLS, MSEd
Library Access Services Coordinator
Lisa M. Sullivan, MSED
Librarian/Collection & Instruction Services
Information Technology Services
Michele L. Folsom, MSEd*
Director of Administrative Computing
Michael E. Szymendera*
Director of Infrastructure/Network Engineer
Lauren M. Barry
Programmer Analyst
Matthew T. Biehl
Computer Support Technician
Russell P. Calianno, BS
Programmer Analyst
Andrew R. Chaplin, BS*
Systems Administrator
Pamela M. Dart, BS
Senior Programmer Analyst
Grant J. Guzda, BS
Help Desk Manager
Kristina Laun
Administrative Associate ITS
Lisa M. Mastropaolo, BA
System Administrator III
Thomas M. Prince, BA
Director of User Services
Marc J. Schnirel, BA*
Systems Administrator
David A. Shakarjian, BS
Senior Programmer Analyst/DBA
Tracy A. Wass, MSEd*
Senior Programmer Analyst/DBA
Alan D. Weitzsacker, BS*
System Administrator
Media Center
Daniel J. Drew, MA
Director of Media Center
Nathan A. Johnson, BA
Instructional Media Technician
Erik T. Michaelsen, BS
Instructional Media Technician
Business and Finance
Timothy P. Balkin, MBA
Vice President for Business and Finance
Rachel A. Lapinksi
Business & Student Affairs Support Manager
Controller's Office
Ronald J. Haberer, MBA
Controller
Susan M. Lyons
Payroll Manager
Kelly L. Schultz, MBA
Associate Controller
JoAnn Feary
Accounts Payable & Payroll Specialist
Facilities Management
Joseph J. Snodgrass, BA
Director of Facilities Management
Matthew D. Moje
Safety Coordinator
Nacole Parkhurst
Operations Coordinator, Facilities Management
Human Resources
Linda M. Walleshauser, SPHR, BA
Associate VP for Human Resources & Director of Compliance
Mary E. Braun, BA
Employment Manager
Dawn M. Rotterman, CEBS
Benefits/ HRIS Manager
Lynn M. Incardona
Human Resources Associate
Institutional Advancement
Dianna Civello
Interim Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Sandy A. Miller, MA
Assistant Vice President for External Relations
Mary Ellen Bakowski
Director of Legacy Giving & Stewardship
Brandon T. Bielecki
Director, Annual Giving & Advancement Officer
Lauren Orlowski
Director for Alumni Engagement
Shannon I. Lyons
Advancement Coordinator
Advancement Services
Sharon M. Federico, MS
Director of Advancement Services
Katherine M. Huck, BS
Prospect Research and Management Coordinator
Alumni Engagement
Sarah Sterzinger
Assistant Director
Canisius Fund
Jessica M. Mitrovits
Assistant Director
College Communications
Eileen C. Herbert, MS*
Chief Communications Officer/Director of College Communications
Audrey R. Browka, BA
Senior Associate Director of College Communications
Marketing & Communication
Brianna M. Blank
Multimedia Producer
Andrew Coddington
Sr. Copywriter and Brand Strategist
Patricia A. Herkey, BS
Creative Director
Susan L. Hough
Art Director
Josh E. Kruk, MA
Digital Marketing Director
Stephanie Masood
Marketing Project Manager
Public Safety
Kimberly Beaty
Director of Public Safety
Student Affairs
Harold O. Fields, EdD
Vice President for Student Affairs
Rachel A. Lapinski
Business/Student Affairs Support Manager
Deborah Owens
Title IX Coordinator/Associate Dean of Students
Brian P. Smith, M Ed*
Director of International Study
Bennie D. Williams, MS
Assistant Dean of Students & Director of Multicultural Student Center,
Co-Director of the ULLC Program
Student Life
Matthew H. Mulville, MS*
Assistant Vice President of Students
Mark J. Piatkowski, MS, MBA
Associate Director for Student Life
Albert F. Pilato
Associate Director for Student Life
Jason R. Francey, MS
Director of Student Engagement
Elaine Mrugala
Administrative Associate, Student Life
Mission & Ministry
Shana M. Richardson
Director of New Buffalo Institute
Spencer Liechty
Director of Campus Ministry
Events Services
Connie Pileri, MS*
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs & Coordinator of Event Services
Gilbert A. Jacobs
Assistant Director, Event Services
Student Health Center
Tracie M. Barletta
Director, Student Health Center
Melissa Petrie, RN
Staff Nurse
Sarah Yonkosky, LPN
Staff Nurse
Counseling Center
Eileen A. Niland, MS, LMHC, NCC*
Director of Counseling Center
Michael Cammarata, MS, LMHC, NCC
Associate Director of Counseling Center
Steven Maisonet, MS, LMSW
Counseling Center Counselor
Barbara Zimmermann
Administrative Associate/Counseling Center
Athletics
William J. Maher, MS Ed
Director of Athletics
Jarrett L. Abelson
Director of Athletic Communication
Patrick Clarke, MS
Director Canisius Athletic Facilities
Nicholas Stenzel
Assistant Director Canisius Athletic Facilities
David Dee
Director of Digital Media
Lisa M. Liotta, ME
Senior Associate Director, Senior Women’s Administrator
Andrew Smith
Assistant Athletic Director
Matthew Reitnour
Associate Athletic Director Communications
Steven Ziroli
Assistant Athletic Director Compliance
Russel Allen
Head Coach Women's Lacrosse
Colin Bartoo
Executive Associate
Krista Beechy
Assistant Coach Women's Basketball
Kerri Brace
Head Coach Women's Rowing
John Cheatwood
Assistant Coach Baseball
Ethan Clarke
Director of Sponsorship Sales & Marketing Fulfillment
Megan Cunnigham
Assistant Coach Women's Basket Ball
Kimberly Griffin
Head Coach Women's Softball
Thomas Hanna
Head Coach Women's Volleyball
Chris Hawkins
Assistant Coach Men's Basketball
Andie Hill
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Todd Hummel
Head Coach Men's Golf & Ticket Manager
Trevor Large
Head Coach Hockey
Ryan Louis
Head Coach Women's Soccer
Derek Marks
Associate Head Coach Men's Lacrosse
Matthew Mazurek
Head Coach Men's Baseball
Shareese McBrayer
Assistant Coach, Women's Basketball
Mark Miyashita
Head Coach Men's Lacrosse
Maxwell Mobley
Assistant Coach Men's Hockey
Adam Mourgas
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Sahar Nusseibeh
Head Coach Women's Basketball
Daniel Paille
Assistant Coach Men's Hockey
Kristen Saviola
Associate Athletic Trainer
Thurman Schaetzle
Assistant Coach Men's Basketball
Tyler Scheving
Head Coach Cross Country
Michael Tanke
Head Coach Men's Soccer
Scott Vanderzell
Head Coach Swimming & Diving
Jorge Vasquez
Director of Athletic Performance
Phillip Witherspoon
Head Coach Men's Basketball
Academic Affairs and Student Affairs
Academic Talent Search
Elizabeth P. Caffee, MS
Director of Academic Talent Search
Philip Davis
Assistant Director/Academic Talent Search
Darnell Huff
Counselor/Academic Talent Search
Oscar Wilson
Administrative Specialist
Canisius' Opportunity Programs for Education (COPE)
Cavina T. James, MS
Associate Director of HEOP
Cheryl Twardowski-Potter
Coordinator Academic Support Services HEOP
Aretha A. Jordan
Administrative Associate
Center for Online Learning and Innovation
Mark K. Gallimore, PhD
Director of the Center for Online Learning and Innovation
Tyler J. Kron-Piatek
Instructional Designer
Griff Center for Student Success
Mark R. Harrington, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Student Success and Director of HESA Program
Lindy Feider
Associate Director Academic Achievement
Jennifer Herrmann, MS
Associate Dean & Care Manager/Griff Center
Tracy L. Callaghan, MSEd
Assistant Dean/Director of Academic Achievement/Griff Center
Eileen Abbatoy, MS
Director of Career Center
Sierra M. Bonerb, MS
Director of Support Services
Angela A. Bufalino
Assistant Director of Support Services
Carol Cullinan
Associate Director of Career Development
Monika L. McFoy
Associate Director of Support Services
Student Records and Financial Services Center
Kevin M. Smith, MS; MBA.*
Assistant Vice President and Director
Julie A. Almendinger
Assistant Director of SFRS and Financial Services
James P. Ayers
Director of Financial Aid
Scott C. Badman
Assistant Director
Lisa C. Seely, MS
Assistant Director and Registrar
Samantha M. Brennan
Assistant Registrar
Allaina Faulise
Customer Service & Student Records Specialist
Erick Jones
Financial Aid and Customer Service Specialist
Margaret M. Kraatz *
Financial Aid Specialist and Special Projects
James E. Nowak, MS
Associate Director of Enrollment and Financial Aid
Danielle M. Pagano
Customer Service Specialist
Eileen Tally, BS
Student Accounts Supervisor
Laura A. Zirnheld, BA
Student Records Specialist
- *
Bene Merenti — awarded for 20 years of service to Canisius University.
- **
Special Bene Merenti — awarded for 40 years of service to Canisius University.