Administrative Directory

Board of Trustees 2022-2023

Martin J. Berardi '79 Chair

Cindy L. Odom '90, MS Vice Chair

Erica C. Sammarco '00 Secretary

Timothy P. Balkin '81, CPA Treasurer

Steve K. Stoute President ex officio

Catherine A. Bolz '85, MBA '89

Jerry G. Canada, Jr. '86

Nelson D. Civello '67, HON '17

John R. Connolly '72 emeritus

Eileen Crotty Sendor, CPA '78

Kimberly A. DeTrask '95

James R. Deuschle '84

Christopher P. Devine '98 CPA

Nora E. Eberl Plizga '92

Hon. Lenora Foote-Beavers '92

Stephen F. Jackson '82, MBA '87

Christopher M. Kelly '83

Michael A. Kochczynski '08 ex officio

Rev. Gerald Thomas Krettek, S.J. 

Francis M. Lazarus '66, PhD

Mark J. Lema, '71, MD, PhD

Christopher F. Malof, MBA '96

Lt. Col. James E. McNicholas, Jr. '68, MSED '97

Margaret W. Paroski '76, MD, MMM

Marya J. Propis '91

Rev. Patrick D. Rogers, S.J.

Vincent Gilbert Roux '90, MBA

Anthony F. Shelley '84

Cynthia L. Skrzycki '76, MS

Rev. Thomas R. Slon, S.J. ex officio

Thomas G. Smith '71

Anthony B. Spada, Jr. '80, MBA '87

Timothy T. Tevens

Joyson C. Thomas '03

Michael J. Todaro

Rev. Jeffrey von Arx, S.J.

Nancy W. Ware '78, MBA '85 emerita

Laura A. Zaepfel '86

Administration

Steve K. Stoute, JD
President

Erica C. Surbone Sammarco, MA
Associate Vice President

Bethany J. Voorhees
Executive Associate to the President

Academic Affairs

Sara R. Morris, PhD*
Vice President for Academic Affairs

Jeffery Lindauer, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

Jennifer Lodi-Smith, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

Fatima Rodriguez-Johnson, MS
Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Mary Ann Langlois, MBA
Director of Sponsored Programs

Maggie A. Burkard, MBA
Academic Affairs Support  Manager

Amy K. Beiter
Curriculum & Student Support Project Associate

Mary R. Rockwell, PhD
Director of New Buffalo Institute

Christopher R. Lee, PhD
Director of Graduate Fellowships

Michael J. Forest, PhD*
Co-Director of the ULLC Program

Bennie D. Williams, MS
Assistant Dean of Students & Director of  Multicultural Student Center,
Co-Director of the ULLC Program

Janet M. McNally, MFA
Director of Honors Program

Timothy H. Wadkins, PhD
Director Office for International Education

Mark K. Gallimore, PhD
Director of the Center for Online Learning and Innovation

Tyler J. Kron-Piatek
Instructional Designer/Center for Online Learning & Innovation 

Brian P. Smith, MEd*
Director of International Partnerships & Study Abroad

Lauren Young, MA
Director of Research & Institutional Effectiveness

Allyson D. Backstrom, PhD
Director, Pre-Med

Robert Klump, Esq.
Director of The Frank G. Raichle Pre-Law Center

College of Arts and Sciences

Thomas A. Chambers, PhD
Dean

Philip Reed, PhD
Associate Dean

Julie S. Gibert, PhD*
Faculty Associate Dean, Advisement & Study Abroad

Charles A. Goodsell, PhD
Faculty Associate Dean, Assessment

Richard D. Reitsma, PhD
Faculty Associate Dean, Inclusion & Engagement

Veronica Serwacki*
Executive Associate to the Dean

Makayla A. Cole 
Administrative Associate College of Arts & Sciences

Maura Tyrrell
Experiential Learning Coordinator for ABEC

Matthew Lardo
Lab Coordinator Biology 

Larry Tassini 
Laboratory Manager/Biology

Kristina Marohn
Laboratory Coordinator for Chemistry & Biochemistry

Jaime Sheridan, PhD
Director of Chemistry Laboratories

School of Education and Human Services

Nancy V. Wallace, PhD
Interim Dean

Lorrei DiCamillo, EdD
Associate Dean, Undergraduate

Kristin Kurtzworth-Keen EdD
Associate Dean, Graduate

Virginia Carver 
Administrative & Data Assistant

Julie A. Marzolf 
Executive Associate to the Dean

Linda L. Murray 
Student Teacher & Field Experience Coordinator

Sandra McKenna
Academic Program Coordinator, Physician Assistant Program

William Sticht
Interprofessional Ed Simulation Coordinator for PA Program

Richard J. Wehle School of Business

Denise M. Rotondo, PhD
Dean

Laura A. McEwen, MBA
Associate Dean and Director of Graduate Business Programs

Kimberly J. Walkow
Executive Associate to the Dean

Theresa L. Nusstein
Administrative Specialist Undergraduate  & Graduate Business Programs

James T. McCarthy
Director of Internships & Career Development

Jennifer M. Patrick
Executive Director Education and Leadership Development

Sarah L. Vescio, MS
Director for Women’s Business Center

Enrollment Management

Danielle D. Ianni, PhD
Vice President for Enrollment Management

Graduate Admissions

Amo A Kubeyinje
Director of Graduate Admissions

Lauren M. Kicak, MSEd, MS
Associate Director, Graduate Admissions

Ginny Shim
Admissions Counselor

Undergraduate Admissions

Jeannette Delaney, MS
Interim Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions

Matt Kwiatkowski, MBA
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Kayla D. Goodman
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate

April J. Henry
Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate

Rachel Massaro, MS
Sr. Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate

Samantha Palma
Sr. Admissions Counselor, Undergraduate

Elizabeth A. Zucco
Admissions Operations Assistant

Admissions Processing

Jennifer Lavoie
Assistant Director, Admissions Processing

Catherine Gaston 
Sr. Admissions Processing Associate

Olivia L. MacDonald 
Admissions Processing Associate

Kameron Prince
Admissions Counselor

Library

Kristine E. Kasbohm, MA, MLS
Library Director

Samuel Cochrane
Library Associate Public Services

Patricia Coward, PhD
Library Assessment Coordinator

Kathleen M. DeLaney, MA, MLS
Reference Librarian III & Archivist

Ryan J. Grimmer
Collection & Discovery Services Coordination

Matthew K. Kochan, MLS
Librarian/Head of Public Services

Lisa M. Sullivan, MSED
Librarian/Collection & Instruction Services 

Information Technology Services

Scott D. Clark, MS Ed *
Director of User Services

Michael E. Szymendera*
Director of Infrastructure/Network Engineer

Michele L. Folsom, MS*
Director of Administrative Computing

Lauren M. Barry
Programmer Analyst

Matthew T. Biehl
Computer Support Technician

Russell P. Calianno, BS
Programmer Analyst

Andrew R. Chaplin, BS*
Systems Administrator

Pamela M. Dart, BS
Programmer Analyst

Grant J. Guzda, BS
Help Desk Manager

David J. Koenig, BA
Computer Support Specialist

Kristina Laun
Administrative Associate ITS

Lisa M. Mastropaolo, BA
System Administrator III

Thomas M. Prince, BA
Computer Support Specialist

Marc J. Schnirel, BA*
Systems Administrator 

David A. Shakarjian, BS
Senior Programmer Analyst/DBA

Tracy A. Wass, MS*
Senior Programmer Analyst/DBA

Alan D. Weitzsacker, BS*
System Administrator

Media Center

Daniel J. Drew, MA
Director of Media Center

Nathan A. Johnson, BA
Instructional Media Technician

Erik T. Michaelsen, BS
Instructional Media Technician

Business and Finance

Timothy P. Balkin, MBA
Vice President for Business and Finance

Rachel A. Lapinksi
Business & Student Affairs Support Manager

Controller's Office 

Ronald J. Haberer, MBA
Controller

Susan M. Lyons
Payroll Manager

Kelly L. Schultz, BBA
Associate Controller

JoAnn Feary
Accounts Payable/Payroll Specialist

Denise M. Flannery
Accounts Payable Associate

Facilities Management

Thomas E. Ciminelli
Director of Facilities Management

Joseph J. Snodgrass
Facilities Operations Manager/Safety Coordinator

Nacole Parkhurst
Facilities Management Operations Coordinator

Jodel L. Woods
Housekeeping Manager

Human Resources

Linda M. Walleshauser, SPHR, BA
Associate VP for Human Resources & Compliance

Mary E. Braun
Human Resources Generalist

Dawn M. Rotterman, CEBS
Benefits/ HRIS Manager 

Lynn M. Incardona
Human Resources Associate

Institutional Advancement

Kimberly A. Venti, MS
Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Mary Ellen Bakowski
Development Officer

J. Patrick Greenwald, BA*
Director, Principal Gifts

Sandy A. Miller, MA
Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations

Sharon M. Federico, MS
Director of Advancement Services 

Katherine M. Huck, BS
Director of Advancement Services

Carol M. Lower
Advancement Services Coordinator

Angela M. Butler
Advancement Coordinator

Canisius Fund

Erin M. Zack, MS, 
Director of Canisius Fund

Brandon T. Bielecki
Assistant Director of Annual Giving & Stewardship 

College Communications

Eileen C. Herbert, MS*
Chief Communications Officer/Director of College Communications

Audrey R. Browka, BA
Senior Associate Director of  College Communications

Marketing & Communication

Brianna M. Blank 
Multimedia Producer

Patricia A. Herkey, BS
Creative Director

Susan L. Hough
Art Director

Josh E. Kruk, MA
Digital Marketing Director

Stephanie Masood
Marketing Project Manager

Andrew Coddington
Sr. Copywriter and Brand Strategist

Public Safety 

Kimberly Beaty
Director of Public Safety 

Donna Ortolani
Student Affairs Administrative Specialist

Student Affairs

Harold O. Fields, EdD
Vice President for Student Affairs

Rachel A. Lapinski
Business/Student Affairs Support Manager

Deborah Owens
Title IX Coordinator/Associate Dean of Students 

Brian P. Smith, M Ed*
Director of International Students and Study Abroad

Bennie D. Williams, MS
Assistant Dean of Students & Director of  Multicultural Student Center,
Co-Director of the ULLC Program

Student Life 

Jason R. Francey, MS
Director of Student Engagement 

Matthew H. Mulville, MS*
Assistant Vice President of Students

Mark J. Piatkowski, MS, MBA
Associate Director for Student Life

Albert F. Pilato
Associate Director for Student Life

Elaine Mrugala
Administrative Associate, Student Life 

 

Campus Ministry

Spencer Liechty 
Director of  Campus Ministry

Events Services

Connie Pileri, MS*
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs

Student Health

Megan Maslanka, CMA
Certified Medical Assistant

Melissa Petrie, RN
Staff Nurse

Lisa Rowley, RN
Staff Nurse

Counseling Center

Eileen A. Niland, MS, LMHC, NCC*
Director of Counseling Center

Michael Cammarata, MS, LMHC, NCC
Associate Director of Counseling Center

Charita Price, MS, LMHC-P
Counseling Center Counselor

Barbara Zimmermann
Administrative Associate/Counseling Center

Athletics

William J. Maher, MS Ed
Director of Athletics

Jarrett L. Abelson
Director of Athletic Communication

Patrick Clarke, MS
Director Canisius Athletic Facilities

Nicholas Stenzel
Assistant Director Canisius Athletic Facilities

David Dee
Director of Digital Media

Lisa M. Liotta, ME
Associate Director, Senior Women’s Administrator

Matthew Reitnour
Associate Athletic Director

Andrew Smith 
Assistant Athletic Director of Sports Medicine

Steven Ziroli
Assistant Athletic Director Compliance 

Russel Allen
Head Coach Women's Lacrosse

Paul Andary
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Krista Beechy
Assistant Coach Women's Basketball

Kerri Brace
Head Coach Women's Rowing 

Calvin Cage
Assistant Coach Men's Basketball

Kimberly Griffin
Head Coach Women's Softball

Thomas Hanna
Head Coach Women's Volleyball

Chris Hawkins
Assistant Coach Men's Basketball

Laurie Hennessy
Administrative Operations Coordinator

Jeremy Hileman
Assistant Coach,  Men's Baseball

Todd Hummel
Head Coach Men's Golf/ Ticket Office Manager

Taylor Kenney
Assistant Athletic Trainer 

Shareese McBrayer
Assistant Coach, Women's Basketball

Trevor Large
Head Coach Hockey

Ryan Louis
Head Coach Women's Soccer

Derek Marks
Associate Head Coach Men's Lacrosse

Matthew Mazurek
Head Coach Men's Baseball

Mark Miyashita
Head Coach Men's Lacrosse

Maxwell Mobley
Assistant Coach Men's Hockey 

Sahar Nusseibeh
Head Coach Women's Basketball

Daniel Paille
Assistant Coach Men's Hockey 

Kristen Saviola
Associate Athletic Trainer

Thurman Schaetzle
Assistant Coach Men's Basketball

Tyler Scheving
Head Coach Cross Country 

Michael Tanke
Head Coach Men's Soccer

Scott Vanderzell
Head Coach Swimming & Diving

Phillip Witherspoon
Head Coach Men's Basketball

Jared Zeidman
Assistant Coach Women's Basketball

Jorge Vasquez
Director of Athletic Performance

Academic Affairs and Student Affairs

Academic Talent Search 

Elizabeth P. Caffee, MS
Director of Academic Talent Search

Philip Davis
Assistant Director/Academic Talent Search 

Darnell Huff 
Counselor/Academic Talent Search 

Canisius' Opportunity Programs for Education (COPE) 

Cavina T. James, MS
Associate Director of HEOP

Taylor Bowers
Coordinator of  Academic Support Services, C.O.P.E

Teresa M. Castiglione
Coordinator Counseling & Support Services HEOP

Griff Center for Student Success

Mark R. Harrington, PhD
Assistant Vice President for Student Success and Director of HESA Program

Jennifer Herrmann, MS
Associate Dean & Care Manager/Griff Center

Tracy Callaghan, MS Ed
Assistant Dean/Director of Academic Achievement/Griff Center

Eileen Abbatoy, MS
Director of Career Center

Sheila M. Pettigrew
Associate Director of Career Development

Sierra Bonerb, MS
Director of Support Services

Monika L. McFoy
Associate Director of Support Services

Angela Bufalino
Assistant Director of Support Services

Student Records and Financial Services Center

Kevin M. Smith, MS; MBA.*
Assistant Vice President and Director

Mary A. Koehneke, BS*
Associate Director

Lisa C. Fischer, MS 
Assistant Director and Registrar

Julie A. Almendinger 
Assistant Director or Financial Services

Michele A. Rizzo, BA*
Assistant Director of Financial Services

Samantha M. Brennan
Assistant Registrar

Allaina Faulise
Customer Services Specialist

Margaret M. Kraatz *
Financial Aid Specialist and Special Projects

Eileen Tally, BS
Student Accounts Supervisor

Laura A. Zirnheld, BA
Student Records Specialist

*

Bene Merenti — awarded for 20 years of service to Canisius College. 

**

Special Bene Merenti — awarded for 40 years of service to Canisius College.